Meet The Team

DSI STAFF

Latoya Price

Latoya Price

Interim Downtown Development Director

Mel Drye

Mel Drye

Administrative Specialist


DSI Board of Directors

Monthly DSI Board Meetings are held on the 4th Tuesday of every month at 7:45 AM
in the 2nd floor conference room of the Plaza Building.

RoleNameBusiness
ChairmanGianni MoscardiniLa Cava
Vice ChairmanMark LewisPeoples Bank
SecretaryDileika BallardTimeless Wigs & Marvelous Things
TreasurerStan JordanHealthcare Management Consultants
City StaffHannah JacobsonCity of Salisbury Planning Director
HSF DirectorSada StewartHistoric Salisbury Foundation Director
City CouncilBrian MillerBB&T
Asst. City ManagerZack KyleCity of Salisbury
County CommisionerJudy KlusmanRowan County
EDC DirectorRod CriderRowanWorks
Chamber DirectorElaine SpaldingRowan County Chamber of Commerce
CVB DirectorJames MeachamRowan County Convention & Visitor’s Bureau
At-LargeWhitney W. WilliamsWallace & Graham, P.A.
At-LargeSamantha HaspelHaspel Real Estate, Inc.
At-Large Davis CookeOld Sarum Gallery
At-Large Jessica IjamesNovant Health Rowan Medical Center
At-Large Richard Huffman (Dick)Huffman Law Firm PA
At-Large Evelyn MedinaMean Mug
At-Large Pete BogleThe Bogle Firm Architecture
At-Large Bob PotterSalisbury Wine Shop
At-LargeAlissa RedmondSouth Main Book Co.

COMMITTEES

DSI is comprised of four committees based upon the four pillars of the National Main Street Program which meet monthly.

Organization Committee

Monthly Org Committee Meetings are held on the 3rd Tuesday of every month at 8:00 AM in the 1st floor conference room of the City Hall.

RoleName
ChairGianni Moscardini
Vice ChairMark Lewis
TreasurerStan Jordan
SecretaryDileika Ballard
Evelyn Medina
Davis Cooke
Zack Kyle
Hannah Jacobson
Whitney Wallace

Design & Master Plan Committee

Monthly DMP Committee Meetings are held on the 2nd Tuesday of every month at 8:00 AM in the 2nd floor conference room of the Plaza Building.

RoleName
ChairDavis Cooke
Cheryl Goins
Wendy Brindle
Priscilla Clark
Paul Fisher
Ted Goins
Alyssa Nelson
Edward Norvell
Craig Powers
Gianni Moscardini
Mikey Wetzel
Weston Ewart
Dileika Ballard
Pete Bogle

Economic Vitality Committee

Monthly EV Committee Meetings are held on the 1st Thursday of every month at 8:00 AM in the Walser Technology conference room (2nd Floor) of the Walser Technology building.

RoleName
ChairRichard Huffman (Dick)
Past ChairDiane Young
Michelle Pentoney
Rod Crider
Bryan Wymbs
Todd Littleton
Michael Young
Elaine Spalding
Eric Hake
Gianni Moscardini
Sada Stewart
Judy Klusman
Bob Ketterhagen

Promotions Committee

Monthly PC Meetings are held on the 2nd Thursday of each month at 8:30 AM in the 1st floor conference room of City Hall.

RoleName
ChairEvelyn Medina
Latoya Price
Audrey Eudy
Vivian Koontz
Janet Pyatt
Evelyn Medina
Bob Potter
Sam Wells
Eric Philips
Mike Miller
Tammy McLeod